70 Upper Street Angel, London, N1 0NY +44 794 872 17 67
10 YEAR ROUTE
This route is for claims for leave to remain on the basis of family life
Partner
  • Partner of someone who is British or settled in the UK for 10 years
  • Partner includes spouse, civil partner, fiancée and two years of joint residence if it can be proven, which in total should be 10 years
  • Provide genuine proof of relationship and common residency
  • Partners must be over 18 and have met in person
  • Documents proving the relationship
  • Proof of settled status of one of the partners
  • Applications must be made outside the UK
Parent
  • Parent of a child under the age of 18
  • Child should be a British citizen or lived in the UK continuously for 7 years
  • Applying parent must hold the sole parental responsibility or other parent or carer agreed to share the responsibility (will of the other parent or ordered by court)
  • Applications must be made outside the UK
Private Life
  • Applicant must be residing in the UK
  • Can prove 20 years of continuous residence or 7 years if under the age of 18
  • Exceptions for shorter periods of residence can be made if the applicant will encounter significant obstacles to integration into the country of return
Fees and Process
  • Fee: £1,033 if you are applying within the UK and £1,523 if you are applying outside the UK
  • Decision time differs on the nature of your application
  • Granted period of entry or leave to remain depends on the nature of your application
WhatsApp chat