70 Upper Street Angel, London, N1 0NY +44 794 872 17 67
10 YEAR ROUTE
This route is for claims for leave to remain on the basis of family life when the partner or parent does not meet the general eligibility requirements
10 year route is an alternative to those who are not able to meet the general suitability for a 5-year route. The applicants for the 10 year route must prove that refusal for entry to remain or leave to remain for the applicants will be a breach of the Article 8 of the European Court of Human Rights. It is stated that:

Only where there is something in the evidence to suggest it would be unreasonable for a child to leave; where there are insurmountable obstacles to family life with a partner outside of the UK, or exceptional circumstances, that the family who would otherwise be expected to go, will satisfy the requirements under the rules or the exceptional circumstances policies to stay. 

Fees and Process
  • Fee: £1,033 if you are applying within the UK and £1,523 if you are applying outside the UK + Immigration Health Surcharge
  • Decision time differs on the nature of your application
  • Granted period of entry or leave to remain is 30 months
WhatsApp chat