70 Upper Street Angel, London, N1 0NY +44 794 872 17 67
LONG RESIDENCY
This category applies to non-EU individuals who have been legally and continuously residing in the UK for more than 10 years under any categories.
You are eligible to apply to Indefinite Leave to Remain if you’ve lawfully lived in the UK for more than 10 years. This includes switching leave categories too. For example, a person who was a student for 5 years, then switched to Tier 1 – Post Study work for 2 years, then got married and switched to spouse visa for 3 years is eligible to apply to ILR. However certain rules still apply.

You have to satisfy three main requirements. Continuous residence, life in the UK and English requirement. You must not leave the UK for more than 180 days in any 12-month period of 10 years to be considered a continuous resident. You must also pass the Life in the UK test and prove your English skills by either presenting a degree obtained in the UK or by passing the CEFR B1.1 test. In certain cases, ESOL Entry Level 3 certificates are also accepted.

A special condition of Long Residency is that it overrules the condition of switching categories reset the residence time in the UK which is a problem for individuals who have lived in the UK for many years but can’t apply for ILR since they have switched categories and reset their residence durations.
Our firm helps you write your immigration history, prove your residence and obtain your long overdue Indefinite Leave to Remain.

Eligibility
Applicants must satisfy these criteria:
• You have lived in the UK for more than 10 consecutive years
• You have lived in the UK lawfully meaning you’ve had leave to enter or remain during your stay
• You have not broken any immigration rules
• You are not convicted with any crimes
• You have a degree in the UK or you have passed the CEFR B1.1 test less than 2 years ago
• You have passed the Life in the UK test less than 2 years ago
• You have not broken the continuous period
• You have strong ties to the United Kingdom
• You are a Person of Good Character

Fees and Processing
The application fee is £2,389 per person and you can get a decision in six months. However Super Priority Service to get a decision in 1 working day is possible for an additional fee of £800.
This category applies to non-EU individuals who have been legally and continuously residing in the UK for more than 10 years under any categories.
For more information: 07948 721767 or info@immigrationconnection.co.uk
WhatsApp chat